{{flash.heading}} {{flash.message}}
{{flash.heading}} {{flash.message}}

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means BRIEFF TECHNOLOGY PTY LTD (ABN 92 612 260 527) the operator of the this website and the Brieff email service. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. By continuing to use the Brieff email and/or access the website, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.


  • What personal information do we collect?

    We may collect the following types of personal information:

    • your name, gender, year of birth, suburb of residence and email address and other personal information that we request in the sign up information on the website;
    • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    • details of the way in which you view and use the Brieff email and its contents including when and how you open and view the Brieff email and the links to which you click through from the Brieff email;
    • information contained in feeds or information sources that you have elected to include into the Brieff email including events in your calendar and content from your social media accounts;
    • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
    • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or the Brieff email service, including through or from other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
    • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

    We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

    • register on our website;
    • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email;
    • elect on our website to allow us to include that information into the Brieff email from social media applications, services, websites or other feeds or information sources, including your calendar;
    • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
    • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

    Certain of the third party feeds or information sources (including, without limitation, the social media account feeds and information from your calendar) will require you to submit your login or other account details to the operators of, or platforms for, those feeds in order for the relevant content and information to be included into the Brieff email. We will not collect those login or other account details but we will store and use an anonymised token provided to us by the providers or operators of those accounts or services in order to continue to include those feeds and information sources into the Brieff email.

    In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

  • Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

    We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to enable you to access and use our website and the Brieff email service;
    • to enhance the personalised product offering that you have signed up for;
    • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
    • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
    • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
    • to consider your employment application.
  • To whom do we disclose your personal information?

    We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

    • our employees and related bodies corporate;
    • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
    • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
    • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
    • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
    • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

    In addition to the above, we will also disclose your personal information to the partner for which the Brieff email has been branded. You agree and acknowledge that such partner may use your personal information to send you certain direct marketing materials. If you do not want to receive such marketing materials, please contact the NSW Waratahs by emailing that partner at the contact set out in their privacy policy. You will find their privacy policy on the website of that partner.

    When you sign up to the Brieff email on this website, you will have the option to elect to receive certain newsletters and marketing messages from the partner for which the Brieff email has been branded. If you decide that you do not want to receive those emails in the future, you can manage your preferences by clicking the "unsubscribe" links at the bottom of those emails.

    We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party or parties who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

  • Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

    We may store personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers (eg cloud providers located in the United States of America).

    We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  • Using our website and cookies

    We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

    While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

    We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

    We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  • Security

    We may hold your personal information in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

  • Links

    Our website and the Brieff email emails contain links to websites operated by third parties and/or information drawn from a variety of third party sources, as determined by you when you use the website to personalise the feeds to be included in your Brieff email. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

  • Accessing or correcting your personal information

    You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

    If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

  • Making a complaint

    If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

  • Contact Us

    info@brieff.com

  • Effective: 23rd May, 2016